COMPONENTS OF THE DAY

The program for young adults and the round table discussion will run concurrently.

Book Signing Participants

2:15 PM: Engaging the Next Generation of Master Builders

  • Concurrent and consecutive interactive workshops
  • Youth Ambassadors
  • Film screenings of: “Black Women in Medicine” and “Media Literacy: Changing the Narrative”
  • Cyber journalists
  • Book signing with over 30 STEM professionals and doctors
  • Book: Master Builders of the Modern World: Re-imaging the Face of STEM
  • Book: Against All Odds: Celebrating Black Women in Medicine

3:00 PM: Transformational Journey

  • Roundtable: Transformational Journey: Courageous actions to change the paradigm (Maximum Capacity Filled)

Hosted by the National Academy’s Committee on Women in Science, Engineering and Medicine

5:30 PM: Reception

6:15 PM: Evening Program

Mistress of Ceremonies: Jennifer C. Thomas, Journalist

  • Welcoming Musical Selection by the Zotigh Singers
  • Welcome by Dr. J. Michael McGinnis, Executive Officer, National Academy of Medicine
  • Remarks Governor Tom Ridge, former Secretary of Homeland Security
  • Film Excerpts: Deadliest Disease in America
  • “ISM Vortex: The Elephant in the Room” – Crystal R. Emery, CEO, URU The Right To Be
  • “ISM Vortex” Remarks, Rosa Mendoza, Executive Director, Hispanic Technology and Telecommunications Partnership
  • “ISM Vortex” Remarks Rick Stephens, former Senior Vice President, Human Resources and Administration, The Boeing Company
  • “ISM Vortex” Remarks Dr. Talitha Washington, Program Officer in the Division of Undergraduate Education at the National Science Foundation
  • “ISM Vortex” Remarks Dr. Twyla Baker President of Nueta Hidatsa Sahnish College
  • Short Film: “Changing the Face of STEM”
  • “ISM Vortex” Remarks Dr. Ronald L. Copeland, Senior Vice President, Chief Diversity Officer, Kaiser Permanente
  • Closing reception

Sandra Begay

Edward Castillo

Christine Darden

Aprille Ericsson

Bisi Ezerioha

Juan Gilbert

Anjelica Gonzalez

Lynne Holden

Linda Holifield-Kennedy

Ayanna Howard

Louis A. Martin-Vega

Jerome Nriagu

Vivian Pinn

Barbara Ross-Lee

Velma Scantlebury-White

Rick Stephens

Richard Tapia

Sabrina Thompson

Nikki Waddell

Talitha Washington

Irving Wladawsky-Berger

Rashele Yarborough

Civil engineer

Research radiotherapy scientist

Engineer

Mechanical Engineer

Engineer

Computer Scientist

Biology

Mentoring in Medicine

Preventive Medicine

Roboticist

Engineer

Environmental health scientist

Pathologist

Medical School Dean

Organ transplant surgeon

Mathematician

Mathematician

Engineer

Internal Medicine

Mathematician

Technology digital strategist

Family doctor

MADE POSSIBLE BY THE SUPPORT OF:

Unilever-logo - high res

The event is being presented with the generous support of W. K. Kellogg Foundation, the Gordon and Betty Moore Foundation and the American Indian Science and Engineering Society (AISES).

Click Here to Register